City of Mosinee

American Planning Association National Award Community

CITY HALL HOURS - MONDAY THRU FRIDAY - 8:00A.M. TO 4:30P.M.

Quick Links

Guide

Use SeeClickFix to Report Problems - Click on the phone below to get started

Join Our Email List
Email:  

Downtown Development Plan

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report East

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report West

News

FALL WATER MAIN FLUSHING SCHEDULE

NOTICE TO MOSINEE

WATER UTILITY CUSTOMERS

FALL WATERMAIN FLUSHING

The City of Mosinee Water Utility will be performing seasonal flushing of water mains and exercising of fire hydrants beginning October 3rd, 2022 per the following schedule. This is maintenance work that is completed each year and is in addition to the unidirectional flushing program. The areas listed below will be flushed during the hours of 7:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Monday, October 3rd: All areas east of I39. Tuesday, October 4th: South of STH 153 between I39 and the Wisconsin River. Wednesday, October 5th: North of STH 153 between I39 and the Wisconsin River. Thursday, October 6th: Water Street to 11th St. Monday, October 10th: 11th St. to Rangeline Road and north of Western Ave. Tuesday, October 111th: All areas south of Western Ave between Rangeline Rd. and Fremont St. Some temporary discoloration of water may be expected. To help avoid problems draw a supply of drinking water before flushing and use as little water as possible during the hours of flushing, especially for laundry purposes. Some homeowners may also experience low water pressure during the flushing process. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact the Mosinee Public Works Dept. at 715-693-3840.


PFAS Detections in City of Mosinee East Drinking Water System

The City of Mosinee Water Utility has conducted two rounds of sampling for Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFAS) from our drinking water system that serves the area east of the Wisconsin River. This notice is to inform you of the results and the operational changes the City has made to protect your health. The first round of sample results showed levels of PFAS above the Wisconsin Department of Health Services’ (DHS) health advisory levels in one of our two operating wells. As a result, the City collected a second round of samples to confirm the PFAS levels. The City also made changes to the operations of our East Drinking Water System in an attempt to reduce PFAS to below the healthy advisory levels by running both of our wells at the same time and collecting a sample of the water from where these wells enter our water system. The results of the second round of samples confirm that the levels in one of the two operating wells is high, but that the operational changes resulted in PFAS levels below the health advisory levels in the drinking water that the City provides. The City of Mosinee will continue operating our drinking water system by running the two wells together and will routinely collect samples to verify that this plan consistently results in levels of PFAS in the municipal drinking water that remain below DHS’s health advisory levels. If future results show levels have risen above these levels, you will be notified within 30 days. A full list of the sampling results from May 4 and June 6, 2022, including the individual PFAS compounds, the reported concentrations and DHS’ recommended standards, can be found on the City’s website at www.mosinee.wi.us. We will continue to update our website following each future sampling event. The City of Mosinee would like to emphasize that the Water Utility is not in violation of any current federal or state drinking water regulations.

If you have any questions or need additional information, please contact Mosinee City Administrator Jeff Gates at 715.693.2275 or at cityadmn@mosinee.wi.us.

PFAS Testing - Public Notice - Click here

Annual Drinking Water Reports Available

The Mosinee Water Utility has recently completed the Annual Drinking Water Reports for 2021.

The report will not be mailed but is available upon request.

Copies of the report are available at the Mosinee City Hall, 225 Main St. or can be viewed on the City of Mosinee Website @ www.mosinee.wi.us.


Attention Mosinee Water Utility Customers

The Mosinee Water Utility has recently completed the Annual Drinking Water Reports for 2021.

These reports are designed to inform you about the quality water and services we deliver to you every day.

Our goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. The Water Quality Reports will not be mailed to all customers.

The reports will be published in the Mosinee Times.

Copies of the reports are available at the Mosinee City Hall, 225 Main St. or can be viewed on the City of Mosinee Website @ www.mosinee.wi.us.

If you have any questions concerning the reports or your water utility, please contact Kevin Breit, Director of Public Works by phone at 715-693-3840 or e-mail to publicworks@mosinee.wi.us.


MPD Hosts Drug Take Back Day

October 29th

The City of Mosinee, in cooperation with the Wisconsin Department of Justice (DOJ) and the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), will participate in National Prescription Drug Take Back Day on Saturday, October 29th 30 from 8:00 AM till 12:00 PM at the Mosinee City Hall.

Please click below for additional information:

Drug Take Back Info

Plans Approved for New Hotel

At the March 14, 2022, meeting the City Common Council approved the site and exterior building plans for the construction of a new Cobblestone Hotel & Suites at 216 Main Street!

Construction of the new 54-room 4-story hotel will begin this spring. The hotel exterior will look very similar to the Cobblestone Hotel located in Ashland, WI.

Please click below to view hotel plans


Downtown Parking Lot Open For Public Use

The City of Mosinee recently completed improvements to the new public parking lot located on the east side of the 400 Block of 4th Street between Square Park and TDS. The parking lot now provides sixteen parking spaces for easy off-street access to our downtown business district. The parking lot can be accessed from the public alley located off of 4th Street (north end) or Pine Street (south end).




City Council Meetings

Next Scheduled Meeting

Next Scheduled Meeting
Monday, December 12th, 2022
7:30p.m.


CITY TEXT ALERTS

To Receive City Text Alerts for various issues follow the instructions below:

City Meeting Alerts - click on picture below for full instructions

City Event Alerts - click on picture below for full instructions

Police Text Alerts - click on picture below for full instructions

Water and Sewer Alerts - click on picture below for full instructions